background right left

Countrywide Food Service Distributors Privacy Policy

 

General

Countrywide Food Service Distributors and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting your personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and registered codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

 

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect personal information through our members or suppliers. 

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

(a)   assessing applications;

(b)  providing products or services to you or someone else you know, including the administration of our rewards program and delivering rewards under that program;

(c)  monitoring, auditing and evaluating our products and services;

(d)  conducting business with you, developing our relationship with you and assisting you to develop relationships with our members;

(e)  communicating with you about our products and services;

(f)   providing you with promotional and marketing information about products and services that our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with have and that may be of interest to you;

(g)  conducting market research;

(h)  facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any legal requirements;

(i)    assisting you in developing relationships with customers and suppliers and providing trade references upon request; and

(j)    dealing with any complaints or enquiries.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

 

Use and disclosure

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with any third parties. We only use or disclose information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a)  third party service providers who assist us in operating our business (for instance our IT service providers and entities who assist us to administer our rewards program) and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;

(b)  travel agents in instances where you are given overseas holidays as part of our rewards program including Turkey; and

(c)  other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

The third party service providers and travel agents may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us., In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

 

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

 

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

 

Access and correction

You may request access personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

 

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us, as set out below, and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Federal Information Commissioner. If you have questions or concerns about our policy, or the way that we handle your personal information, please contact us at:
Contact:         Company Secretary.
Address:       Countrywide Food Service Distributors, PO Box 1431, Parramatta NSW 2124
Phone:           (02) 8604 2500
Fax:                 (02) 8604 2599
Email:             info@countrywide.com.au

 

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

The new CW Rewards Program 2016/2017 has now begun. Redemption period is now open.

A management system that provides parents/students with online ordering and cashless cards for school canteens and uniform shops.

For more info click here - www.munchmonitor.com


Latest News

Knowing Dietary Requirements

FSAA 2017 Award Winners

New 'Mini' Range at Guzman Y Gomez!

First Design Built Drive-thru GyG Store

Previous News

New Supplier - RFG Australia

New Supplier - DEB Australia

New Supplier - Pental Ltd

Tegel Foods Ltd - New Supplier


Join us on Facebook: